Judicial/Attorney Misconduct*
in State of Georgia



*Following are some of the attorneys, law firms, or judges who have been reported to have been disciplined by the State of Georgia for unethical conduct, who may be residents of the State of Georgia and who have been disciplined in another jurisdiction, sued for malpractice, arrested, incarcerated, indicted, who are not permitted to practice law in the State of Georgia for one reason or another, whom we understand have been charged with unethical conduct, or have engaged in conduct which tends to defeat the administration of justice or to bring the courts and the legal business into disrepute, etc.

All grievances, investigations of grievances and private discipline in the State of Georgia are confidential; therefore the State Bar of Georgia is not able to confirm or deny that a grievance has been filed against an attorney, that an attorney is being investigated for an alleged violation of the Georgia Rules of Professional Conduct, or that an attorney has received private discipline. However, CLR does not have these same restrictions. If you have filed a charge of misconduct against any Georgia attorney or judge, please send CLR a full and complete copy of all documents sent or received in that charge of misconduct.

ABELLERA, RONALD
ACREE, MARC EDWARD
ADAMS, CHRISTOPHER DAVID
ADAMS, DARRYL M.
ADAMS, HERB
ADAMS, JAMES L.
ADKINS JR, BOBBY GLENN
AKPODIETE, ALEXANDER OSONDU
ALDRIDGE, LEAH S.
ALDRIDGE JR, DAN A.
ALFORD, THOMAS MARVIN
ALI, IMRANA MUHAMMAD
ALLEN II, ROY L.
ALLISON JR, DALE A.
AMODEO JR, FRANK L.
ARONIN, ADAM EDWIN
ARP, RICHARD PHILLIP
ARMWOOD, JOHN H.
AUSTIN, THOMAS N.
AVANT, JAMES W.
BABER, BRUCE W.
BABSON JR, R. JAMES
BAGLEY JR, CHARLES E.
BAILEY JR, ALPHONSO
BAILEY, LINNELL A.
BALL, KAREN KATHLEEN
BALLARD, STEVEN H.
BANKHEAD, J. STEWART
BARD, MARY DEAN
BARNETT, JAMES A.
BARRETT, LYNN JOYCE
BATES, ALLEN E.
BATES, MEREDITH ANNE
BAUMHAMMERS, RICHARD SCOTT
BEALL, CHARLOTTE (Judge), 274 Ga. 27 (2001)
BEALL, PATRICK T. (S01Y0073, S02Y1652)
BEAZLEY, BOBBY GAY
BEDFORD JR, T. JACKSON (Judge)
BELDING, DAVID E.
BELL, FRANK TURNER
BENNETT, CHARLES ANNA
BENNETT, JACQUELINE D. (Atlanta Municipal Court judge)
BENNING, KEITH W.
BETTS, DAVID EDWARD
BISHOP, BARRY W.
BIVENS, HOFFMAN & FOWLER
BLACKBURN, WALTHER & SLOAN
BLAIR, STEPHANIE DELPHINE
BLOODWORTH, JOHN D.J.
BODIFORD, JAMES G. (Judge)
BONE, JAMES H.
BOOTH, MICHAEL HOWARD
BOULDIN, JAY WILLIAM
BOWERS, MICHAEL J.
BOWIE, JEFFREY ROSS
BOYLE JR, CHARLES W.
BOZEMAN, SABRINA KAYE
BRADLEY, PAUL A.
BRAMHALL JR, RICHARD A.
BRANDON, KEITH F.
BRANTLEY, EDWARD JAMES
BRASWELL, BOBBY JULIAN
BREMUS, SCOTT MICHAEL
BREWER, CATHARINE
BREWER III, OBY T.
BRINKLEY, C. WRAY
BRITT, DANIEL L.
BRITT, WALTER MICHAEL
BROOKS, CHRISTOPHER P.
BROOM, JOHN WAYNE (S03Y0074)
BROSS, GARY WAYNE
BROWN, MICHAEL J.
BROWN JR, HARVEY C.
BRUNSTAD, WILLIAM D.
BRYSON, MARY LEE SCOTT
BUCHANAN, DAVID H.
BUGBEE, SHAWN CLAYTON
BURNHAM, LAUREN Z.
BURRELL, AUDLEY ANTHONY (S02Y1527)
BURTON, LAURA J.
BURTON, THOMAS L.
BUTLER, MICHAEL B.
BYARS, DANIEL H.
CAIN, TOM
CALHOUN, DENNIS KEITH
CALHOUN JR, PAUL W.
CALLAN, JAMES SCOTT
CALLAN, J. SCOTT (Judge)
CAMERON, JOHNNIE
CAMPBELL, KEINO DWAN
CANNINGTON JR, WEYMAN E.
CANNON, JOHN PHILIP
CAPPS, R. KENNETH
CARLSON, KENNETH RAYMOND
CARO, CHASE ARTHUR
CASTLEBERRY, EDDIE S.
CHAMBERS, RICHARD L.
CHAMPION, CHERYL S.
CHANDLER JR, RICHARD B.
CHANDLER & BRITT, LLC
CHAPMAN, K. GENE
CHAPMAN, ODRIE MARIA
CHARRON, THOMAS J.
CHILDERS, DENNIS S.
CHURCH, EDWARDS LEE
CIRCEO, MICHAEL THOMAS
CLARK, EARL DEAN
CLARK, JOHN M.
CLARKE, JOANNE RAY
CLINTON, JAMES J.
COLEMAN, RICHARD A.
COHEN, MARSHALL LAWRENCE
COHEN, RONALD ALLAN
COHEN, RONALD H.
CONWAY, THOMAS MATTHEW
COOK, A. RONALD
CORBEIL, JAMES M.
COSTANZO, R. JOSEPH
COUMARIS, GEORGE THOMAS
CRAIG, CAROLYN ELIZABETH (S03Y0198)
CRAMER, TIMOTHY C. (Spalding County State Court Judge)
CRENSHAW, DAVID F. (Probate Court Judge)
CRESON, JOHN L.
CREWS, HAROLD BURTON
CRONIN, DENNIS P.
CROSBY, DAVID U.
CROSSEN, GARY C.
CULBRETH, JACKSON L.
CUNNINGHAM, R. SCOTT
DANOWITZ, EDWARD FRANCIS
DANSBY, MELVIN LEON
DAVIDSON, DARRYL GILES
DAVIDSON, EARL ANTOINE
DAVIDSON, FRANKLIN H.
DAVIDSON, W. KEITH
DAVIS, BAXTER
DAVIS, MATTHEWS and QUIGLEY, P.C.
DAVIS JR, JOHN RAY
DEDAMM, ROLF
DEKLE, MARTHA F.
DENHARDT, EDDIE LEE
DEROSAY, THOMAS P.
DICKSON, RICHARD L. (S02Y0904)
DIDIO, STEFANO A.
DILLARD, G. DOUGLAS
DODD, CORNWELL V.
DORFMAN, TRACY A.
DRAYTON, JERRY A.
DREXINGER, GAETON LEONARD
DRUCKER, KENNETH L.
DRUMHELLER, WOODSON TERRY
DUKE, KENNETH ALAN
DUNCAN, JOHN EARL
DUNN JR, WILLIAM T.
DURU, IKE EMMANUEL
EARLE, MYRLIN D. (Assistant District Attorney)
EATON, COLEMAN C.
EDMUNDS, MICHAEL ANTHONY
EDWARDS, LONZY
ELLIS, DAVID DALE
ELLIS, FUNK, LABOVITZ, GOLDBERG & DOKSON
ELLIS, MARK P.
ELLIS, RICK
ENGLISH IV, ARTHUR HURST
ERION, CHARLES T.
ERVIN, JOSEPH BYRON
EVANS, DARRYL
EVANS, ROBERT J.
EVANS, WARREN ALLEN
FAIR, MORRIS P.
FALANGA AND CHALKER
FALANGA, ROBERT A.
FARR, PAUL OWEN
FARRAR, DAKEER
FAVORS, JENNIFER NICOLE
FENDER, DONALD R. (Judge)
FINDLEY, MARTIN B.
FIERER, ROBERT G.
FINLEY, JAMES M.
FITTS, EDWARD M. (A03A0317)
FLETCHER, JR, ADRIAN C.
FLOURNOY, ROBERT E. (Judge)
FORBES, GARY W.
FOREHAND, DWAYNE (Probate Court Judge)
FOWLER, MICHAEL C.
FRAZIER, CHRISTOPHER A.
FRANTZ, MARK
FRAZIER SR, JERRY WAYNE
FREDERICKS, J. MALIK ABDULLAH
FREEMAN, RONALD J.
FRIEDBERG, STEIN, GOLDSTEIN & SILVER
FRIEDBERG, STEPHEN M.
FRIEDMAN, HIRSCH
FOX, DOUGLAS NATHAN
FRAZIER, JERRY WAYNE
FULLER, DAVID (Judge)
GAFF, W. BENNETT
GALLOWAY, WILLIAM W.
GARDNER, WILLIAM W.
GARLAND, PATRICIA JO
GARNETT, ELLIS RONALD
GAVEL, ALAN AUSTIN
GENINS, R. JOHN
GERAGHTY JR, JOHN F.
GIDDENS, BOBBY L.
GIDDENS, DAVIDSON & MITCHELL
GLEAN, MICHAEL ANTHONY
GLOVER, CLARENCE H.
GOFF, ROSE EUGENIE
GOLDBERG, HARVEY N.
GOLDSTEIN, HOWARD W.
GOMEZ, MARK ANDREW
GOODWIN, WILLARD FRANCIS
GORMLEY III, JAMES JOSEPH
GRACE, NANCY A.
GRANADE, GAINES C.
GREEN III, SPURGEON
GREENWOOD III, GEORGE W.
GRIGGS, JOYCE MARIE
GRINDLE JR, B. DEAN
GROSS, MITCHELL A.
GROSSMAN, LEONARD B.
GUNBY, CHESTER L. (Magistrate)
GUSTAFSON, ALBERT E.
HAMMILL, R. JOSEPH (Judge)
HAMMOCK, DAVID G.
HARPER, HUGH DONNETT
HARVEY, HAROLD MICHAEL
HARVEY, JOHN (Senior Superior Court Judge)
HAUGABROOK, TYRONE NATHANIEL
HAUPT JR, REGINALD C. "Bubba"
HAURY, RICHARD L.
HAWK III, CHARLES N.
HAWKINS JR, WILLIAM E.
HAYES, DANIEL RICHARD
HAYES JR, DEWEY N.
HAYWOOD, LYNN FINNEY
HAYWOOD, WILLIAM THOMAS
HEARD, CONSTANCE PINSON
HEATH, ALAN ROBERT
HENDERSON JR, JOHN WALTON
HENLEY JR, FREDRICK J.
HENRY, WENDELL S.
HENTZ, WILLIAM D.
HERMANN, MARY DEAN
HERSH, JEFFREY LEE
HICKEY, TIMOTHY ALLEN
HICKSON, NINA (Chief Judge, Juvenile Court)
HOBBS, MIKE (Deputy Attorney General)
HODGES III, JOSEPH H.
HOLLOWAY, M. MCNEILL
HORN, EDGAR BRIDGES
HOUSMAN JR, WALDEN G.
HOWARD, LINDA M.
HOWARD, WILLIAM JOSEPH
HUDSON, QUINTON T.
HUNSICKER, ROGER A.
HUNTON & WILLIAMS
JOHNSON, RICHARD ERIC
INGRAM, S. LARK (Judge)
IWUOGO, BLAISE CHIJIOKE
JACKEL, MARTIN S.
JACKSON, REGINIA ROGERS
JARNIGAN, CLARENCE NELSON
JENKINS, MICHAEL GRADY
JOEL & ASSOCIATES
JOEL, DAVID C.
JOHNSTON, ANN TROITINO
JOHNSTON, CARL ALBERT
JONES, MICHAEL A. (S02Y1528)
JUDAH, DAVID LEE
KAKOL JR, STANLEY J.
KAPLAN, ARTHUR M. (Atlanta Municipal Court judge)
KEATON, DAWN B.
KEEBLE, FLOYD W.
KEENAN, WILLIAM P.
KENDALL, ALVIN L.
KENNEDY, STEPHEN T.
KENT, L. B.
KENYON, JOSHUA ROSS
KIDD, DARYL L.
KILPATRICK & CODY
KILPATRICK STOCKTON
KING, JAMES W.
KING & SPALDING
KING, KIM L.
KIRWAN, P. BRUCE
KIRWAN, PARKS, CHESIN & MILLER
KITCHINGS, JOSEPH C.
KOVAL, STEVEN H.
KREEGER, GEORGE H. (Judge)
KRELL, ROBERT G.
LABOVITZ, STEVEN J.
LAMB, T. GORDON
LANDERS, NEAL HARLEY
LANGFORD, SUSAN PEASE
LANYON, ROBERT E.
LARSEN JR, W.W.
LAWRENCE, RONALD M.
LEE, PHILIP L. K.
LEE, WILLIAM (Judge)
LEMMONS, PERRY O.
LENOIR, ALVIN R.
LESTER, JAMES LUTHER
LEVY, DANIEL JONATHON
LEWANSKI, MICHAEL ANTHONY
LIEB, JOHN J.
LINAHAN, WILLIE J.
LIPSCOMB, JAMES GERALD
LITCHFIELD, LOU
LOMBARD-CLARKE, LISA
LONDON, MAYLON K.
LOWE, ROBERT E.
LUMPKIN, WILLIAM H.
LYLES, LORETTA YVETTE
MACLEOD, R. JEFFREY
MADISON, TIMOTHY GRANT
MAHANEY, PATRICK
MAJETTE, DENISE L. (Judge)
MALOY, BRUCE
MANOWN, PETER SCOTT
MAPLES, STEPHEN T.
MANISCALCO, JOSEPH ANDREW
MARCANTONIO, JEAN CARLEEN
MARSHALL, WILLIS NELSON
MARTIN, CLARENCE
MARTIN-VEATOR, NANCY JEAN
MATHIS, BILLY C.
MATTHEWS JR, WESLEY M. (Atlanta Municipal Court judge)
MAYS III, W. ROY
MCBRYDE, JOHN (Federal Judge)
McCALEP, TIMOTHY ORMAN
MCCULLOUGH SHERRILL
MCDANIEL, LUTHER (S03Y0319)
MCDONALD, MILTON L.
MCDONALD, ROBERT A.
MCFARLAND, THOMAS R.
MCGEE, PAUL
MCLEAN, ROGENA
MCLARTY, LAWRENCE SCOTT
MCMILLIAN III, WILLIAM JEFFERSON
MCNULTY SR, WILLIAM N.
MENDELSON, MARC W.
MEYER, M. BRENT
MILLER, BARBARA C.
MINCEY, FLOYD
MITCHELL & HERSH
MOORE, KAREN EDITH
MOORE, LEONANOUS A.
MOORE, MARK A.
MOORE, SIDNEY
MOORE, THERON M.
MORGAN, MICHAEL LEE
MORRIS, MANNING & MARTIN
MORSE, JACK O.
MULLMAN, ROY SCOTT
NELSON, MULLINS, RILEY & SCARBOROUGH
NEYAZI, MUKTAR SAYED
NIBO, ALFRED OBI
NICHOLS, RICHARD N.
NOLAN, JAMES
NORTON, WILLIAM H.
OGREY, ERIC STANLEY
OLDERMAN, JOHN
OLIVER, DONALD F.
OLLERICH JR, DEITRICH W.
OWENS, KIRK ROBERT
OXENDINE, JOHN
PANGBORN, BRET JERALD
PARR, DANIEL LOYD
PAYNE, SHAREL LOVIA
PEEBLES, CHARLES FEMERY
PEEK, M. RANDALL
PERNICE, GARY J.
PERRY, DIANE LINDSEY
PERRY, DONNIE E.
PERRY, FRANK B.
PERRY, R. DALE
PHILLIPS, COOK & LOWE
PHILLIPS & REID
PHILLIPS III, ROBERT P.
PIKE, DOUGLAS HARRY
PITTMAN, DAVID B.
POPE, RUSSELL WILLIAM
PORGES-DODSON, ANN
PORT, PETER SCOTT
PORTWOOD, THOMAS
POWELL, ERIC KARLTON
PRINCE, B. ANDREW
PRUITT, BRADLEY H.
QUEEN SR, LEONARD H.
QUINLAN, JAMES WILLIAM (S02Y1317)
QUINT, HILLARD J.
QUIST, PETER J.
RANDOLPH, SCOTT FITZ
REDD, STEPHEN ERIC
REDDING, VALERIE ANNETTE
REDIC, DENNIS J.
REEVES, JACQUILIN
REEVES, JIMMY KELLY
REHBERGER, ROBERT LEE
REUBENS, MATHEW JOHN
REUSS, ERIC B.
RICHARDS, CHARLES HOUSTON
ROBBINS, WILLIAM N. (S03Y0326)
ROBERSON, DAVID
ROBERTS, NINA A. LAMBERT
ROBERTSON II, CHARLES T. (Judge)
ROBINSON, DOROTHY (Judge)
ROBINSON JR, LEROY
ROBINSON, PAUL T.
ROBINSON, WILLIE E.
ROLAND DENSON
ROLLESTON JR, MORETON
ROSS, ERIC VANN
RUCKER, CLINTON K.
RUSKAUP, LARRY D.
RUTHERFORD, JOHN T. (Henry County Solicitor)
SALTER, DONALD TRAVIS
SAMSKY, PAIGE ELIZABETH
SANDERS, CARMEL W.
SAPP, JOSEPH EDWARD
SCHRADER, STEVEN ROBERT
SCHWARTZ, SCOTT M.
SEAY, JOE (Judge)
SEELIGER, CLARENCE F. (Judge)
SEGRAVES, DARRYL B.
SHAW, TERRY L.
SHEHANE, JAMES FRANLIN (S03Y0385)
SHELFER, WILLIAM S.
SHOEMAKER, CURTIS GLEN
SHOOK, MITCHELL M.
SHEAROUSE, ROBERT C.
SILVER, JED LAURENCE
SILVIS, DONOHUE SCOTT
SKANDALAKIS, MITCH
SMITH, EDWARD THOMAS
SMITH, JAN MEALUS
SMITH, ROBERT E.
SNEAD, B. RENEE EDWARDS
SNELLINGS, STANLEY THOMAS
SNOW JR, THOMAS WAYNE
SOONS, DOUGLAS E.
SORINO, DENISE A.
SOWA, JOHN J.
SPEARS, DUNCAN T.
SPENCE, HAROLD WAYNE
SPRUELL, BILLY L.
STADLER, CHRISTINE M.
STARKS, LOUIS
STECKLER, DAVID THOMAS
STEIN, DONALD J.
STEINMAN, SUANNE D.
STEVENS, LUCINDA
STEWART, ALICE CALDWELL
STEWART, TERRY L.
STEWART, THOMAS EUGENE
STODDARD, MICHAEL (Judge)
STOOKEY, RUSSELL M.
STRAUGHAN, MARK
STRICKLAND, MICHELLE DAWN (S03Y0112)
STURM, GLENN W.
SUMMERS, RICHARD W.
SUMNER, WILLIAM EMSLIE
SUMNER, WILLIAMS
SURRENCY, ROBERT
SWEARINGEN JR, JOHN C.
SWIFT, DAVID ANDERSON
SWINDALL, PATRICK L.
TARVER, P. RUSSELL
TATE, S. LESTER
TAYLOR, BRADLEY J.
TAYLOR II, CHARLES M.
TAYLOR JR, ALBERT F.
TAYLOR, KEVIN
TEPER, DOUG
THIGPEN, WAYNE P.
THOMAS, CONSTANCE L.
THOMPSON, DURKE G. (Montgomery County Circuit Court Judge)
THOMPSON, JAMES E.
THOMPSON JR, LLOYD E.
THOMPSON, W. JAMES
THOMSON, RICHARD H.
THRELKELD, LARRY W.
TOCA JR, FREDERICK M.
TODD JR, WILLIAM F. (Judge)
TOKARS, FREDRIC W.
TOLER, III, WILLIAM HENRY (S03Y0622)
TRAUFFER, HARRY L.
TUNSIL, HERMAN
TURK III, ALFRED J.
UTLEY, MARGIE A.
VAUGHN, WILLIAM LEWIS
WALLACE, HOWARD P.
VAUGHN, DOROTHY (Judge)
VAUGHN, WILLIAM LEWIS (S02Y1150)
VITI, RICHARD A.
VOGEL, MICHAEL W.
VOSS, RICHARD W.
WAITZ, JOSEPH L.
WALKER, RALPH W.
WALLACE JR, ALBERT EDMUND
WALTHER, ROBERT G. (Judge)
WARD, RICHARD O.
WARDLAW, KAREN
WARE, JAMES (Judge)
WARNOCK, E. HERMAN
WASHBURN III, THOMAS L.
WASHINGTON, WALLACE D.
WATKINS, JOHN D.
WATKINS & WATKINS, P.C.
WEAVER, GEORGE M.
WEBER, MARK
WEEMS, CHRISTOPHER LYLE
WEISSMAN, NOWACK, CURRY & WILCO
WHISNANT, MULLINS (Judge)
WHITE, JIM
WHITE, WILLISTON C.
WHITELAW, ROBERT S.
WILEY, PAUL DAVID
WILKINSON, ROBERT A.
WILLARD, WENDELL K.
WILLIAMS, ANTHOY BRETT
WILLIAMS, DAVID WAYNE
WILLIAMS, JULIUS W.
WILLIAMS, MELVYN JAMES
WILLIAMS, SYBOL PATRICIA
WILLIAMS, W. BARRY
WILLIS JR, BENNETT T. (Judge)
WILSON, JIM L.
WILSON, JIMMY LEE
WILSON, ROBERT NORMAN
WILSON-LINDSAY, E. MARIE
WITT, RALPH H.
WITTES, MARC H.
WOOD, M. KIRBY
WOODALL, HUGH ROBERT
WOODALL, JOHN
WOODARD, DANIEL PRINCE
WRIGHT JR, WILLIAM
WYATT, ERIC E.
YARBROUGH, LARRY W.
ZALEON, RUTH A.
ZOOTA, HERBERT ALAN

Copyright 1998-2011 by Citizens for Legal Responsibility®.
                       All rights reserved.

     email: clr@clr.org

          Home


Created December 30, 1998

This page last updated February 22, 2011