Judicial & Attorney Misconduct in Minnesota

Judicial/Legal Misconduct*
in Minnesota


The Minnesota Rules of Professional Conduct for attorney can be found here.


*Following are some of the attorneys or judges who have been reported to have been disciplined by the State of Minnesota for unethical conduct, who may be a resident of the State of Minnesota but was disciplined in another state, sued for malpractice, arrested, indicted, incarcerated, who, for one reason or another, is or was unable to practice law in the State of Minnesota, whom we understand have been charged with unethical and/or conduct, who has violated the Supreme Law of the Land, or who have brought disrepute to the legal business, etc.

AKONG, ENGLEBERT CHIA
ALBRECHT, ALAN J.
ALBRIGHT, DAVID E.
ALDERMAN, ROBERT R.
ALLEY, RONALD D.
AMDAHL, KENNETH A.
AMUNDSON, ROLAND (Judge)
ANDERLEY, DAVID V.
ANDERSON, BRADLEY K.
ANDERSON, JOHN T.
ANDERSON JR, JOHN T.
ANDERSON, THORNTON P.
APPELGET, STEVEN T.
BAGNIEFSKI, JEFF D.
BAILEY, SCOTT KEVIN
BAKER JR, CHARLES CARTER
BANG, JAMES J.
BARTA, LOREN M.
BASIAGO, SUZANNE K.
BEGESKE, MATTHEW K.
BERGER, JUDGE ROBERT F.
BERGSTROM, PETER D.
BIANCO, CHRISTOPHER JAMES
BIDJOU, BRENT VISCOUNT
BIETER, THOMAS J.
BISHOP, DAVID L.
BLACKMAR, THOMAS J.
BLOCK, TIMOTHY M.
BODENSTEINER, WILLIAM L.
BORDEN, WINSTON W.
BOSSE, RICHARD EDWARD
BOYD, JAMES J.
BOYD, 430 N.W.2d 663 (Minn. 1988)
BREHMER, DAVID L.
BROOKS, JANE E.
BRUDVIG, THOMAS M.
BURNS, MARTHA L.
BURSETH, JAMES M.
BYE, DON L.
BYUN, WOOJIN
CALLAHAN, KELLY P.
CAMPBELL, DEBRA DILLAN
CAMPBELL, DYAN LYNN
CARROLL, KEVIN P.
CHACON, JEANNE THERESE
CHINQUIST, C. CHARLES
CLAYTON, CHARLES
CLEMONS, A. DEMETRIUS
CLOUTIER, CORTLEN G.
COLLINS, CAROL A.
COLEMAN, RICHARD J.
COOPET, MICHAEL W.
CRANDALL, ERIC LEIGHTON
CRISSEY, HEIDI H.
CROSBY, ANTHONY D.
CUTTING, ERNEST E.
DANIELSON, MICHELE MARIE
DAUB, MICHAEL H.
DAVIS, STEPHEN C.
DAY, RICHARD G.
DeRYCKE, ERIC A. L.
DESHOTELS, PAUL J.
DICKSON, EDWARD B.
DIGGS, MICHAEL L.
DODGE JR, DALE CHARLES
DOVOLIS, HELEN A.
DRUCK, ANDREW
DuFRESNE, CHARLES W.
DURENBERGER, DAVID F.
DVORAK, SHIRLEY A.
DYGERT, ROBERT W.
EDINGER, RICHARD EDWARD
EDWALL JR, ALFRED H.
EICHHORN-HICKS, TRACY R.
EISBACH, ROBERT J.
EK, CHARLES NORMAN
ENOS, CRAIG EDWARD
ERICKSON, DAVID T.
ESKOLA, RICHARD S.
FIELD, JOSEPH A.
FINLEY, JOHN T. (Judge)
FINN JR, HAROLD R.
FITERMAN, MARTIN M.
FLATTEN, GARY A.
FLODINE, MICHAEL TERRY
FLORES, MELANIE ANNE
FLYNN, WILLIAM C.
FRAUENSHUH JR, RONALD R.
FRALEY, DONALD J.
FREDERICK, REBECCA HANSON
FREDIN, CONRAD M.
FRICKER, GEORGE L.
FRIDAY, ROBERT CARL
FRIDELL, GARY A.
FULLER, DONALD BEDELLE
GALE, STUART E.
GANLEY, JOHN G.
GANT III, JESSE
GEGEN, NICHOLAS JAMES
GEIGER, GARRETT T.
GHERITY, DAVID J.
GIBERSON, FRANCIS E.
GINSBERG, HARVEY C. (Judge)
GOLDSMITH, SCOTT K.
GOLDSTEIN, ROBERT MARK
GOMSRUD, RICHARD GEORGE
GRAHAM, CHESTER C.
GRATHWOL, TIMOTHY O.
GRZYBEK, JOHN E.
GRONBECK, DAVID
GURSTEL, NORMAN K.
GUST, ROBERT P.
HAEFELE, RICHARD J.
HANSON, KIM L.
HANVIK, JAMES T.
HARING, BRIAN E.
HARP, REYNAUD L.
HARTKE, JERROLD M.
HAUGAN, TODD R.
HAUGEN, MARLON O.
HEAD, WYNETTE MICHELLE
HEALY, ROBERT J.
HECKMANN, TIMOTHY C.
HEIKKILA, NEIL D.
HEIM, PAUL M.
HEINEMANN, LOREN L.
HEIKENS, STEVE G.
HERTZ, KENNETH R.
HILLBRANT, DIANE L.
HOEDEMAN, ALFRED L.
HOLKER, KENNETH M.
HOOVER, MICHAEL J.
HOPKINS, DIANE E.
HOTTINGER, JOHN C.
INDRITZ, RICHARD N.
IN RE CHARGES OF UNPROFESSIONAL CONDUCT, FILE NO. 94-17
IN RE CHARGES OF UNPROFESSIONAL CONDUCT, FILE NO. 95-30
IN RE CHARGES OF UNPROFESSIONAL CONDUCT, FILE NO. 97-29
IN RE CHARGES OF UNPROFESSIONAL CONDUCT, FILE NO. 98-26 (K.M.)
IN RE CHARGES OF UNPROFESSIONAL CONDUCT, FILE NO. 99-5
JAIN, MADHULIKA
JAMBOR, DANIEL FRANCIS
JELLINGER, RICHARD T.
JENNINGS, LARRY MARTIN
JENSEN JR, R. JAMES
JESPERSON, JOHN R.
JOHANNSON, KENNETH F.
JOHNSON, LORI A.
JOHNSON, MARY IRENE
JOHNSON, RICHARD W.
JOHNSON, RONALD J.
JOHNSON, SUZETTE E.
JONTZ II, ALAN G.
K.M.D., 534 N.W.2d 271(Minn. 1995)
KADINGER, GEORGE M.
KADRIE, RICHARD J.
KASZYNSKI, WILLIAM PAUL
KELLER, MICHAEL E.
KIERNAT, BRUCE E.
KITCHEN, CRAIG VICTOR
KLANE, MURRAY R.
KLEIN, HARLAN P.
KLEIN, 442 N.W.2d 317 (Minn. 1989)
KNUTSEN, JEFFREY O.
KOPESKA, RONALD L.
KOSS, LEWIS M.
KRUEGER, JOHN AUGUST
LALLIER, RAYMOND C.
LAWTON III, JAMES L.
LeBARON, MICHAEL B.
LETT, BRIAN ANDREW
LEINO, STANLEY J.
LEWIS, JONATHAN C.
LEVINE, MARK ALAN
LIEBER, DANIEL MARTIN
LILJA, THOMAS P.
LYONS JR, THOMAS J.
MADSEN, STEPHEN LOUIS
MADSEN, 426 N.W.2d 434 (Minn. 1988)
MADSON, JAMES M.
MAJESKI, MICHAEL JAMES
MAKER, LAUREN K.
MARGOLIS, DEAN MILTON
MARICK, ANTHONY M.
MARTIN, RICHARD H.
MARTINEZ, HENRY J.
MARTINEZ, MICHAEL LEE
MCCABE, SHAW M.
MCCANN, MICHAEL C.
MCCORMICK, MARY E.
MCFARLAND, DYLAN J.
MCHAFFIE, RICHARD T.
MCLOONE IV, JOHN H.
MCMILLAN, DOUGLAS M.
MCNABB, GERALD
M.D.K., 534 N.W.2d 271(Minn. 1995)
MEADEN, CHARLES E.
MERLIN, CAROL SUE
MEYER, GARY L.
MIERA JR, ALBERTO O.
MILLER, ROBERT J.
MILLOY, MARIANNE M.
MOE, CARLTON E.
MOELLER, DAVID G.
MOEN, JAMES W.
MOHAMMAD-ZADEH, KATAYOUN
MONROE, JEREMY MARTIN
MOORE, YVONNE B.
MOSKAL, DAVID J.
MUENCHRATH, ROBERT PAUL
MULCAHEY, JOHN MARC
MULVAHILL, JAMES P.
MURPHY, THOMAS (Judge)
NATHAN, DALE C.
NEAL, KENNETH ANTHONY
NELSON, JOHN A.
NICKITAS, PETER JAMES
NIXON, CHARLES T.
NORTON, JOHN V.
NYBERG, KENT E.
OBERHAUSER JR, LOUIS B.
OHLSEN, RICHARD A.
OLSON, EDWARD C.
OLSON, RODNEY J.
ORLINS, PETER I.
ORNSTEIN, MITCHELL ROSS
ORREN, JEFFREY L.
OSTROOT, TIMOTHY VINCENT
OTIS, JAMES D.
O'TOOLE, TERRANCE S.
PALM, DENNIS LEE
PAUL, WILLIAM D.
PEGG, J.C.
PENNINGTON, JILL JOHNSON
PEREZ JR, ALFRED
PETERSON, BRIAN J.
PETERSON, LORI C.
PIERCE, BRIAN TODD
PINOTTI, MICHAEL A.
PLOETZ, JOHN W.
PLUMMER, WILLIAM ALBERT
POST JR, WILLIAM F.
POTTENGER, SUSAN MARIE
PRIBBLE, WILLIAM C.
PUCEL, CHERYLYN TROUSDELL
PUGH, WILLIAM C.
PYLES, DAVID A.
QUINN, MICHAEL J.
RAMACCIOTTI, FRANK P.
RAMIREZ, SHARON D.
RAMLER, GEORGE C.
RANDALL, MICHAEL H.
RANUM, KARL MATTHEW
RAY, HARRY N.
REDBURN, DAVID TIMOTHY
REISMAN, DANIEL D.
REITER, FRED A.
RHODES, BRADLEY C.
RHODES, JULIA K. SATTERLEE
RIGGS, GEORGE C.
RITTER, EVA E.
ROFF, DOUGLAS E.
RONDESTVEDT, STEPHEN JON
ROONEY, EDWARD F.
ROWE, THOMAS G.
RUDEEN, H. KENT
RUHLAND, DOUGLAS A.
RUHLAND, 442 N.W.2d 783 (Minn. 1989)
RUSTAD, DIANNE E.
RUTTGER III, MAX J.
SAMBORSKI, STEVE C.
SCATTARELLA, DAVID L.
SCHAEFER, ROBERT J.
SCHMIDT, LAEL L.
SCHMIDTHUBER, LARRY M.
SCHMITT, MARTHA G.
SCHUMACK, BARRIE S.
SCHUTTER, WILLIAM D.
SCOTT, JOHN DOV
SEE, EDITH MARCOS
SEILER, VICTOR P.
SELMER, SCOTT E.
SHAUGHNESSY, STEPHEN W.
SHEA, JEREMY C.
SHINNICK, LAWRENCE E.
SHORT, ERIC A.
SIMONSON, RONALD A.
SINGER, DAVID A.
SINGER, MICHAEL G.
SIPKINS, ROBERT C.
SMITH, GLENN L.
SMITH, MICHAEL BRIAN
SMITH, RONALD P.
SMITH, 381 N.W.2d 431 (Minn. 1986)
SORONOW, STEVEN FORD
STACEY, REX (Judge)
STANBURY, ALFRED MILTON
STARR, WILLIAM
STEELE, JOHN M.
STRID, DENNIS W.
STROM, WARREN ELOF
SUNDBY, ELIZABETH JANE
SWENSON, CHESTER D.
SZYMIALIS, DENNIS E.
TERRAZAS, ALDO J.
THEDENS, GERALD D.
THOMAS, WILLIAM L.
TRUDEAU, KRISTINE KATHERINE
THUET, WILLIAM (Judge)
UGGEN, STEVEN JOHN
VARRIANO, RICHARD D.
VAUGHT, SAMUEL M.
VERBRICK, MICHAEL DENNIS
VINITSKY, RICHARD SCOTT
WALKER, 461 N.W.2d 219 (Minn. 1990)
WALLACE, JEFFREY T.
WARD, DAMON L.
WENTZELL, JOSEPH ANTHONY
WESTBY, RAGNHILD A.
WEYHRICH, 339 N.W.2d 274 (Minn. 1983)
WHEAT, DONALD A.
WHITE, THOMAS JOSEPH
WINGERD, HAROLD R.
WHITLOCK, IRA WILBUR
X.Y., 529 N.W.2d 688 (Minn. 1995)
YADOW, EUGENE
YLITALO, RONALD O.
Y.X., 529 N.W.2d 688 (Minn. 1995)
ZAK, TIMOTHY JAY
ZATZ, PETER BRUCE
ZOTALEY, BYRON L.

Copyright© 1998-2007 by Citizens for Legal Responsibility®.
                        All rights reserved.

     email: clr@clr.org

     Return to Other States Page

     Return to Home Page


Created September 12, 1998 This page was last updated September 19, 2007