Judicial/Attorney Misconduct*
in North Carolina


*Following are some of the attorneys or judges who have been reported to have been disciplined by the State of North Carolina for unethical conduct, who may live in the State of North Carolina and who were disciplined in another state, sued for malpractice, arrested, incarcerated, indicted, placed on inactive status, have violated the Supreme Law of the Land, whom we understand have been charged with unethical and/or criminal conduct, who have brought disrepute to the legal business, etc.
ADAMS, ROBERT W.
AKINS, JOHN W.
AGAPION, WILLIAM S.
AINSWORTH III, THOMAS H.
AIRALL, CONRAD A.
ALEXANDER JR, J. LEWIS
ALLEY, ROBERT L.
ALSTON, CHARLES
AMIN, MAYUR H.
BADGETT, RICHARD G.
BAKER, JESSEE M.
BAKER, LAURIE
BALILES, JANESE
BALLANCE, FRANK W.
BALLANCE, GAREY M.
BARD, MARY DEAN
BARNES, KENNETH N.
BARRETT, ANDRE F.
BARRETT, SANDRA J.
BARROW, WILLIAM BICKETT
BARTLETT, ARTHUR K.
BARTON, PHILLIP W.
BATTEN, PHILLIP
BAYNES, ROBERT L.
BEALES, JAMES T.
BEASLEY, BRIAN
BENNETT, DWAYNE A.
BISHOP, KEITH
BLACKWELL II, CHARLES D.
BLANCHARD, RONALD
BLAND, PAUL CORNELIOUS
BLITZER, CRAIG
BLUE III, ARTHUR C.
BOWDEN, DAVID HOWERTON
BOWIE, SAVANNAH R.
BOYD, RICHARD C.
BRADBURY, MICHAEL
BRANTLEY, CARENA R.
BROADNAX, RICHARD V.
BROCK, JENNIFER
BROCK, THOMAS E.
BROOKS, ROBERT S.
BROMUND, MATTHEW
BROWN II, BERTRAM ERVIN
BROWN, BENJAMIN
BROWN, GORDON H.
BROWN, JANET W.
BROWN, MELVYN
BROWN III, RICHARD LANE
BRUCE, R. MICHAEL
BRYAN, TIFFANY
BUCHANAN, MARCELLUS
BURNETT-BAKER, HILDA
BURTON, WILLIAM R.
BUTLER, BRADLEY W.
BUTLER, DEWEY
BYNUM III, ZACHARY T.
BYRD JR, JOSEPH K.
CAMPBELL, RONALD K.
CARLOS, AARON
CARLTON, JOSEPH L.
CARTEE, RITA LYNN
CARTRETTE, RANDY L.
CASTLE, LEROY
CAUDLE II, W. ROBERT
CAVINESS, MICHAEL P.
CHEE, MANLIN
CHURCH, DEBORAH G.
CLAYTON, FRED
CLAYTON JR, THEAOSEUS T.
CLAYTON SR, THEAOSEUS T.
CLEMENT, CHARLES E.
CLIFTON, BENJAMIN
CLINE, TODD A.
COBOS, ARMANDO R.
COBB JR, WILLIAM M.
COLBERT, LAURENCE D.
COLLIE, GEORGE
CONRAD, JAMES T.
COOLEY, RONALD E.
CORBETT, ANTHONY
CORBETT, C. ANTHONY
CORBETT, ROBERT
COVINGTON, J. WESLEY
CRAFT, DAVID
CRAIG, ROBERT D.
CULBERTSON, KRISPEN
CUMMINGS III, THEODORE F.
CURKA, GREGORY S.
CURRIN, SAMUEL T.
DAILEY JR, RICHARD M.
D'AMELIO, LAWRENCE
DARTY, KENNETH B.
DAVIDSON III, LAWRENCE U.
DEMAYO, MICHAEL A.
DEMPSON, ZABRINA
DICKEY, GENE A.
DILLARD JR, JESSE RAY
DIXON IV, WILLIE O.
DONNELLY SR, GUSTAVUS L.
DOTSON, MARSHALL
DOVE-COLEMAN, EVELYN
DOWELL, DAVID REED
DOWNER, THOMAS T.
DOZIER, KING
DRAKE, HENRY
DUMMIT, E. CLARKE
DUMMIT, ERNEST C.
DUNN, WOODY MARVIN
DURKIN, R. PATRICK
EAKES, CHARLES
EASLEY, MIKE
EDNEY, J. MICHAEL
ETHRIDGE, JAMES B. (Judge)
EDWARDS JR, J. DEWEY
EDWARDS-RIGSBEE, DIANE
ELDER, W. KELLY
ELEY, J. KIRK
ELLIOTT, J. MAXTON
ERICKSON, PAUL L.
ERNEST, JODI A.
ETRINGER, WALTER J.
EUBANKS, WILLIAM
EVANS, JOHN B.
EVANS, KATHERINE E.
EWING, CAREY L.
EXUM, ANNETTE
EXUM, JAMES. J.
FARBMAN, MARK I.
FARRIN, JAMES SCOTT
FERGUSON III, JAMES E.
FINCH, JAMES R.
FINGER, CALVIN BANKS
FLOYD, ROBERT D.
FLYNT, JAMES A.
FORD, DAVID
FOSTER, ANGELA C.
FOUSHEE, WAYNE
FOWLER, J. RANDALL
FRAZIER, REGINALD L.
FREEMAN, JOHN G.
FRIEND, ROBERT H.
FRUE, JOHN C.
FUNDERBURK JR, WILLIAM L.
GAMBLE, HENRY D.
GASTON, TRACY
GEMBORYS, PETER K.
GERALD, WILLIAM
GIBBS, BENITA
GIBBS, R. DAWN
GILBERT, WILLIE D.
GINN, MATTHEW
GLADDEN, JOHN B.
GODWIN, CHRIS
GOFF, MILTON
GOLDSMITH, JAMES L.
GOODMAN, ANN R.
GOODMAN, GARY
GORDON, CAROLYN A.
GRAVES, DEBRA
GRAY, GLENN E.
GRIFFIN, ROBERT E.
GRIFFITH II, ROBERT S.
GULLER, JEFFREY M.
HAGOOD, GEORGE T.
HAIRSTON JR, JAMES E.
HALE, TED
HALL III, C. WELLS
HALSTEAD JR, JOHN
HAMO, GEORGE
HAMPTON, J. SCOTT
HANCE, L. KEITH
HARLESS, DAVID
HARMON, JOHN
HARRELL, MAYNARD
HARRIS, CURTIS O.
HARRIS, DAVID L.
HARRIS, DOUGLAS S.
HARRIS, JOHN FRANKLIN
HARRISON, PATTIE S.
HATCHER, TRACY T.
HAUSLE, EDWARD P.
HAYES, GREGORY R. (Judge)
HEAD, CHERYL L.
HEDRICK, ROBERT T.
HELLER, THOMAS P.
HEMPHILL, PAUL E.
HENRY, KEITH R.
HERBERT JR, ROBERT B.
HERMANN, MARY DEAN
HESTER JR, CHARLES E.
HICKMON, ELIZABETH D.
HICKS, CAROLE
HICKS, LYNETTE
HIDAY, LANNY
HIGH, ELIZABETH
HILL, EVELYN W. (Judge)
HINNANT, W. RICKERT
HIPKINS, RHONDA R.
HITSELBERGER, MYKEL
HODGES, SHERRIE
HOEY, WILLIAM EDWARD
HOKE, DAVID
HONEYCUTT, KENNETH (District Attorney)
HOPKINS, JEFFREY
HOPKINS JR, SAMP C.
HOWARD, LUKE E.
HOWES, ROBERT C.
HUFF, JAMES G.
HUFF, STEPHEN E.
HUGGINS JR, WILLIAM GLENN
HUGO, MICHAEL P.
HUME III, ROBERT J.
HUNOVAL, MATHIAS P.
HUNTSBERRY, CINDY
HUNTER, PAMELA
HUX, DOUGLAS R.
HYDE, ROBERT REGINALD
INHABER, ERIC
IJAMES JR., WILLIAM G.
IREK, KENNETH FRANK
JENKINS, JOEL S.
JENKINS, ROBERT DEWEY
JOHNSON JR, WALTER T.
JOHNSON, JON
JOHNSON, KENNETH M.
JOHNSON, MICHAEL
JOHNSON, VAN H.
JOHNSON, WALTER
JOHNSON JR, WALTER T.
JOHNSTON, JAMES J.
JONES, D. STEPHEN
JONES, F. O'NEILL
JONES, THOMAS W.
JUMPER, SHARON D.
KARNEY, ROBERT
KEITH, R. GARY
KELLY, PHAEDRA A.
KELLY, REGINALD
KENDALL, GENE
KEY, MARK ANTHONY
KING, ARRIS N.
KING, MICHAEL
KING, RONNIE
KISSLING III, LAWRENCE J.
KNIGHT, JOHN G.
KNIGHT, ROBIN
KOENIG, DEBORAH
KOFFA, JONATHAN
KOHLER-BLEVINS, ELIZABETH
KOSKO, JOE
KRAUSE, EDWARD B.
LAMB, BRADLEY
LAMM, ANNE
LANE, ARTHUR L.
LANE, ROBERT J.
LANGDON, JAMES
LATTIMORE, MARK DOUGLAS
LEE, CLIFFORD LEON
LEE, JAMES T.
LEE, JOHN
LEE, LEON
LEONARD, ROBERT K.
LEVINE, ERIC D.
LEWIS, CECELIA M.
LIGHT, CLINTON O.
LILLY JR, MATTHEW
LINEBERRY, CHARLES
LITTLEJOHN, DARWIN
LOCKLEAR, GABRIELEE
LOFLIN, ANNE F.
LOFLIN III, THOMAS F.
LUNG, JAMES W.
LUTZ, FREDERICK
LYON, RANDY (District Attorney)
MACK, PETER
MADDOX, LORRELL
MALLARD, MICHELLE V.
MANGUM, GEOFFREY C.
MANNING, BRIAN K.
MANZANO, STEPHEN
MARSH, RANDAL S.
MARTIN, DAVID R.
MARTIN, BOBBY G.
MARTIN, JOHN A.
MASON III, MARSHALL ALLEN
MASON, WILLIAM L.
MASTROMICHALIS, PERRY
MATHIS, A. RAY
MATTHEWSON II, GLENNIE M.
MAURIELLO, CHRISTOPHER D.
MAXWELL, DEANNE L.
MCCORMICK, JOHN G.
MCCURRY, TODD E.
MCDANIEL JR, R. THORNTON
MCDIARMID, KATHERINE
MCENALLY, TERRENCE
MCFADYEN, DONALD J.
MCGEE, MICHAEL H.
MCKINNON, MARVA
MCKISSICK, FLOYD B.
MCLAURIN JR, RALPH EDWARD
MCNEER, ALICE L.
MCNEIL, JOHN C.
MCNEILL, BARRY
MEADE, RUSSELL A.
MEARS, RANDY
MEDLIN JR, CHARLES K.
MIDDLETON, AYN M.
MERCER, CATRINA
MILLER, ROBERT A.
MILLER III, WARNER BARKER
MILLS, MICHAEL T.
MITCHELL, MCARTHUR
MIYASHITA, CAROLYN
MOLLICK, GEORGINA
MOORE, MILTON E.
MOORE, REGINA A.
MORRIS-GOODSON, JACKIE
MORSE, KEVIN
MORTON, JOSEPH
MOUTOS, FRED C.
MULLIGAN SR, J. BRUCE
MURCHISON III, ALTON G.
MURPHY, DONALD L.
MURPHY, ROMALLUS O.
NAKELL, BARRY
NELSON, E. DANIELS
NESBIT, THOMAS L.
NIFONG, MIKE
NORCROSS, ANGELEA
OATES, JOHN F.
O'NEAL, BONNIE
ORCUTT, JOHN T.
ORR JR, LEON
OSBORNE JR, DOUGLAS F.
OWENS, GARRY D.
PAGE, ROBERT J.
PAHL, J. LARKIN
PAHL, ROSE M.
PARHAM, ERIC
PARKER, DONALD A.
PARKS, WILLIAM LAND
PATTERSON, S. ALLEN
PATTON, ROY H.
PAUL, PETER A.
PEEBLES, STAFFORD R.
PENDLEY, NATHANIEL K.
PERKINS, VALERIE
PERSON, JEROME K.
PETERS, EDWIN A.
PETERSEN, ROBERT L.
PHIPPS, MEG SCOTT
PIBL, ROMAN C.
PIERCE, FREDERICK R.
PIKUL, DAVID J.
PINKSTON, FRANK G.
POLING, RICHARD D.
POOLEY, PAUL
POPKIN, STUART
POWELL JR, HARRELL
QUINN, NANCY
RANDOLPH, MARK E.
REITZEL, J. BROOKS
REITZEL JR, JOHN
REYNOLDS, MARK F.
RHASIATRY, CECELIA M.
RICE, NORTHROPE D.
RICHARDSON III, SAMUEL L.
RICKS, WALTER E.
RIGSBEE, DIANE E.
RIFFLE, PAUL
RIVES, G. WILBORN
RIZK, ROGER WADE
ROBBINS, DANIEL S.
ROBERTS, BARRY G.
ROBINSON, MARK E.
ROBINSON, RODNEY W.
ROGERS, ALLEN W.
ROGERS, DAVID H.
ROGERS, LISA N.
RUDOLPH, JUDY N.
RUMSEY JR, DONALD E.
RUSH, GERALD E.
RUTHERFORD, RICHARD W.
SANDERS, BILLY JOE
SAUNDERS, HOLLY
SAYLER, C. RANDALL
SCALES III, ARCHIBALD H.
SCHELL, PAUL R.
SCHOCH V, ARCH K.
SCHWARTZ, RICHARD
SCOTT, REGINALD
SEABROOKS, ANGELA
SEARLES, SELANNA
SELTZER, ED
SESSOMS JR, WILLIAM H.
SETZER, JACOB E.
SHEARON, DAVID
SHEFFIELD, WILLIAM M.
SHELBY, THOMAS
SHEPHERD, MICHELLE T.
SHUMATE, RICKY F.
SHUMWAY, WILLIAM C.
SHYLLON, MOHAMMAD
SIMONS, DOUGLAS T.
SIMPSON, STEVEN
SIMPSON, TRAVIS
SINGER, ALBERT J.
SISKIND, JOHN P.
SLAUGHTER, TROY
SMALLWOOD, TERESA L.
SMITH, ALAN T.
SMITH, AMANDA S.
SMITH, DAVID B.
SOUTHERLAND, HARRY
STARKWEATHER, JEFFREY
STEINBRONN, RICHARD
STEWART, KENNETH
STILES, JOHN C.
STOKES, THEOPHILUS O.
STOCKTON, DUMONT
STRICKLAND, MICHAEL W.
STRICKLAND, RALPH B.
STRICKLAND, THOMAS E.
STROUD, AMANDA
STROUD, JAMES T.
STUART III, WILLIAM C.
SUTTON, DOUGLAS L.
SWANN, WILLIE A.
SWINDELL IV, LEWIS
SWITTENBERG, ARMINA
SYLVIA, PAUL M.
TALFORD, ROBERT M.
TAMER, DAVID FERRIS
TANKERSLEY, TRACEY
TAYLOR, DANIEL L.
TAYLOR, DURRYL
TAYLOR, REGINA
TEACHOUT, ZEPHYR
TIGGES, RODNEY D.
TILLETT, THOMAS F.
TILLETT, TOM
TOTH, RODNEY S.
TRIGGS, C. GARY
TROBICH, ROBERT
TUCKER, LENNARD
TURNER, D. SCOTT
TYMUS-SCOTT, TAMLA
TYSON, ADAM M.
UNDERWOOD, DOUGLAS
UNTI, MICHAEL
URQUHART, THOMAS M.
VANN, JAMES R.
VENTRIGLIA, DENIS L.
VONGXAY, BOUNTHAI
WADE, JAMES H.
WADE JR, JULIUS JENNINGS
WAGONER, DAVID C.
WAINIO, JOHN
WALL, MELVYN
WALL JR, MELVIN L.
WALTERS, JOHN S.
WEEKS, JAMES B.
WELBORN, JESSE EDWARD
WELLMAN, JOHN W.
WELLONS, ROBERT SHAWN
WEST, CLIFTON C.
WHITE, PAUL W.
WHITLING, DENNIS A.
WHITTED, DIEDRA
WILL JR, THOMAS A.
WILLIAMS, CLAWSON
WILLIAMS, FRED J.
WILLIAMSON, ALFREDA
WILLINGHAM, N. JEROME
WILLIS, ROBERT J.
WINFREY, ROBERT
WITTSTRUCK, CLARKE K.
WOOD, BRENT E.
WOOD, ELISABETH WYCHE
WORTHINGTON, BOB
YOUNG JR, WALLACE R.
YOPP, MICHAEL L.
YORK, VICKIE
ZAMAN, KAREN
ZICK, TERRY T.
ZOTIAN, EDWARD


Copyright© 1999-2008 by Citizens for Legal Responsibility®.
                        All rights reserved.

     email: clr@clr.org

     Return to Home Page 
Created July 16, 1999

Last updated September 11, 2008